Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Triolein

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient

Triolein at a Glance

  • Triglyceride derived from glycerin and three units of oleic acid
  • Used as a skin protectant, conditioning agent, and emollient
  • Exhibits many characteristics of oleic acid
  • Can have anti-inflammatory benefits + help reduce oxidative stress
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Triolein Description

Triolein is a triglyceride derived from glycerin and three units of the fatty acid oleic acid. In cosmetics, it is used as a skin conditioning agent, and emollient. It exhibits many of the same characteristics as oleic acid itself.

Some studies have suggested that triolein also has soothing effects and can reduce oxidative stress in skin damaged by UVB radiation.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled triolein safe as used in skin care products. Typical usage levels of triolein in cosmetics are on the low side, ranging from 0.00053%–0.14%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Triolein References

International Journal of Toxicology, December 2022, pages 22-68
Journal of Dermatological Science, February 2017, pages 124-130