Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sorbitan Isostearate

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

Sorbitan Isostearate at a Glance

  • Similar to the liquid fatty acid isostearic acid
  • Works as a mild cleansing agent and emulsifier
  • Helps stabilize water-in-oil formulas
  • Not prone to breaking down when exposed to air

Sorbitan Isostearate Description

Sorbitan isostearate is a mild cleansing agent and emulsifier made by combining portions of fatty acid isostearic acid with the sugar ingredient sorbitol. It may be derived from plants, made synthetically, or animal-derived, although the latter form has fallen out of favor (Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the plant-derived form).

Amounts as low as 2% can be used to stabilize emulsions, and its safety has been established in concentrations up to 25%, although sorbitan isostearate is rarely used above 10% concentration in skin care formulas.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sorbitan Isostearate References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2019, pages 60S-80S
Chromatographia, May 2009, pages 157-164