Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium PCA

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Humectant

Sodium PCA at a Glance

  • Related to amino acids
  • Helps skin’s upper layers retain moisture
  • Staple ingredient in many moisturizing products
  • Considered safe as used in cosmetic

Sodium PCA Description

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, a natural amino acid derivative). Sodium PCA occurs in skin is part of skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF). As such, it and can also be found in both plant and animal tissue. Paula’s Choice Skincare does not use animal-derived sodium PCA.

Its value comes from its function as a humectant, meaning it helps skin’s upper layers both draw in and retain moisture, resulting in a more supple, youthful appearance. Because of these abilities it’s a staple ingredient in many moisturizers, where it provides hydration without being thick or occlusive.

It’s considered safe and non-irritating as used in skin care products, where concentrations typically range from 0.2–4%. It is sensitive to both light and heat, meaning products containing it should be packaged in opaque and air-restrictive containers.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium PCA References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2019, ePublication
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, April 2018, pages 138-144
IFSCC Conference 2005 Research Paper
Bio-Medical Materials and Engineering, 1995, pages 9-20