Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate at a Glance

  • Amino acid-derived cleansing agent
  • Also used in hair care products
  • May be animal- or plant-derived
  • Considered mild, non-drying, and non-irritating

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate Description

Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derived cleansing and skin-softening ingredient that sometimes also shows up in hair care products. It may be animal- or plant-derived or, as is often the case, synthetic, but is typically created from coconut fatty acids and the amino acid glycine.

As a cleansing agent, sodium cocoyl glycinate is considered mild and non-drying. It’s one of the few cleansing agents that naturally produces a creamy-feeling lather. It’s considered safe and non-irritating to skin as used in cosmetic products.

This utilitarian ingredient can also work in cosmetic formulas as an emulsifier, wetting agent, dispersing agent, and foam stabilizer. Usage levels of sodium cocoyl glycinate range from 2–30% depending on formulary needs and whether it’s combined with other surfactants.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate References

The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2013, pages 23-30
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/alkyl_amides_0.pdf