Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Soapberry Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Cleansing Agent

Soapberry Extract at a Glance

  • Plant extract with cleansing properties
  • Known to have a skin-soothing effect
  • Rich in youth-preserving antioxidants
  • Also known as soapnut or washnut

Soapberry Extract Description

Soapberry extract is a natural surfactant derived from the fruit of _Sapindus_ trees, including _Sapindus mukorossi_ and _Sapindus saponaria_. This extract’s rich saponin content allows it to produce a lathering/cleansing effect that helps remove oil and debris from skin. (Saponins are organic compounds found in many plants which form a soapy lather when mixed with water.)

Beyond cleansing, soapberry extract offers soothing and antioxidant benefits, helping to protect the skin from environmental stressors.

While research is still emerging, some studies suggest that soapberry extracts derived from _Sapindus mukorossi_ may also help inhibit some causes of skin discolorations.

Traditionally used as a natural detergent, soapberry has gained popularity in modern skin care for its gentle cleansing properties. This extract can be found in a wide range of cosmetic products, from facial cleansers and shampoos to anti-aging serums. Dosage recommendations vary by supplier, ranging from 1-7%.

Soapberry goes by alternative names in different parts of the world, most commonly soapnut or washnut.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Soapberry Extract References

Personal Care Products Council, Accessed August 2024, ePublication
UL Prospector (supplier info), Accessed August 2024, ePublication
IOP Conference Series: Earth and Environmental Science, December 2020, pages 1-9
Resources, January 2019, pages 1-14