Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Raphanus Sativus Root Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Evens Skin Tone
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Raphanus Sativus Root Extract at a Glance

  • Derived from radishes
  • High in antioxidant-rich phenolic compounds
  • Might also inhibit tyrosinase production
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Raphanus Sativus Root Extract Description

_Raphanus sativus_ root extract is a powdered extract derived from radishes.

As is the case with plant-derived ingredients, radish root extract contains a high amount of antioxidant-rich phenolic compounds, giving it value in preventing wrinkles and fine lines by fighting collagen-depleting free-radical damage.

Research also shows that radish root extract might have an inhibitory effect on tyrosinanse, an enzyme that controls melanin production, meaning it could be useful in products designed to brighten skin and fade dark spots.

safe in its current use in cosmetics. Usage levels of _Raphanus sativus_ root extract in leave-on products goes up to 6% (its concentration in lipstick products). In skin care, use levels of this plant extract in a maltodextrin and citric acid base hover between 1–5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Raphanus Sativus Root Extract References

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, Website, Accessed March 2025
Secondary Metabolites from Medicinal Plants, 2023, CRS Press
Environmental Technology and Innovation, August 2021, pages 1–13