Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil Description

Raphanus sativus (radish) seed oil is non-fragrant plant oil that’s a rich source of unsaturated fatty acids, including oleic, erucic, palmitic, and linolenic, all of which help replenish skin by strengthening its surface against moisture loss. This plant oil also contains potent antioxidants known as flavonoids, including sulforaphane, and is capable of neutralizing many types of free radicals before they can damage skin. The antioxidant benefits of this oil are also helpful in keeping other cosmetic ingredients stable in formulas.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil References

Experimental and Clinical Sciences, October 2016, pages 571-577
Journal of Advanced Research, May 2016, pages 413-421
Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, July 2013, ePublication