Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PPG-14 Butyl Ether

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Solvent, Humectant, Texture Enhancer

PPG-14 Butyl Ether at a Glance

  • Functions as a solvent and skin-conditioning agent
  • Helps restore a supple feel to skin and enhances the texture of personal care product formulas
  • Clear, almost colorless, slightly viscous liquid
  • Deemed safe for cosmetic use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

PPG-14 Butyl Ether Description

PPG-14 butyl ether is a synthetic mix of a polypropylene glycol derivative and non-irritating fatty alcohol known as butyl alcohol. The mix forms a new compound that functions as a solvent and skin-conditioning agent. This ingredient helps restore a supple feel to skin and enhances the texture of personal care product formulas.

In addition to skin care, PPG-14 butyl ether is used in other types of self-care products such as perfumes and deodorants.

As a raw material, PPG-14 butyl ether is described as a clear, almost colorless, slightly viscous liquid. The molecular weight of PPG butyl ether ingredients increases as the number they’re correlated with rises (hence PPG-14 butyl ether is lighter than, say, PPG-40 butyl ether).

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, PPG-14 butyl ether is typically used in amounts between 0.1% to 1%, although higher concentrations are permissible. Their most recent assessment (in 2017) concluded this ingredient is safe for use in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PPG-14 Butyl Ether References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed September 2021, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, May 2017, pages 1-36
International Journal of Toxicology, January 2001, pages 39–52