Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate at a Glance

  • Ester of polyglyceryl-6 and ricinoleic acid
  • Serves as an emollient and surfactant
  • Also an emulsifier
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate Description

Polyglyceryl-6 ricinoleate is an ester of polyglyceryl-6 and ricinoleic acid. Polyglyceryl-6 is a polymerized form of glycerin, while ricinoleic acid is a type of fatty acid that makes up the majority of the fatty acid content found in castor oil.

In cosmetics, polyglyceryl-6 serves several functions, including acting as an emollient, surfactant, emulsifier, and skin conditioning ingredient. It also helps to solubilize oils, creating more uniform product textures, and keeping ingredients from separating.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled polyglyceryl-6 ricinoleate safe in its current usage in cosmetics. The use level is typically between 1–5%, depending on the desired role in the formula.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Ricinoleate References

PubChem, Website, Accessed October 2025
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed October 2025
SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2025
International Journal of Toxicology, August 2023, pages 5S-101S