Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate at a Glance

  • May be plant-derived or synthetic
  • Ester of a polymer of glycerin and lauric acid, present in coconut or palm oils
  • Works as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent
  • Deemed a non-irritant and safe as used in cosmetics

Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate Description

A plant-derived or synthetic ester of a polymer of glycerin (known as polylglycerin-4) and lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid that can be found in coconut or palm oils. This versatile ingredient works as an emollient, emulsifier, and a mild cleansing agent (surfactant).

The safety assessment of this ingredient shows that it can also serve as a penetration enhancer; for example, it can improve ceramide penetration into skin.

According to one of its suppliers, in its raw form it is a clear or yellow syrupy liquid.

Polyglyceryl-4 laurate is considered safe as used in cosmetics by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board and is considered to be a non-irritant. Typical concentration ranges are from 5–10%, although lower amounts may be used if necessary or if this ingredient is part of a blend.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate References

Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, December 2021, pages 6188-6195
European Journal of Biopharmaceutics, September 2012, pages 139-150
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acid.pdf
http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acid.pdf