Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate
Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate at a Glance
- Polymer of plant-sourced ingredients
- Functions as an emulsifier
- Gives products a smooth texture
- Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate Description
Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate is a polymer made up of plant-sourced isostearic, polyhydroxystearic, and sebacic acids combined with polyglycerin-4. It is also known by the trade name ISOLAN ® GPS.In cosmetics, its primary function is as an emulsifier, specifically a stabilizing emulsifier, that lends formulas a smooth, velvety texture.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate safe in its current usage in cosmetics. Typical use levels in cosmetics and sunscreen products range from 1.5–5%.