Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Also known as maracuja oil
  • Plant-based oil derived from passion fruit
  • Can improve the look and feel of dry skin
  • Has documented skin-soothing properties

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil Description

_Passiflora edulis_ seed oil, also known as maracuja oil, is a plant-based oil used in skin care derived from passion fruit.

It’s one of many good plant oils that can improve the look and feel of dry skin. Passion fruit oil has documented skin-soothing properties. It’s also a source of lycopene, and antioxidant common to tomatoes. There’s no research indicating passion fruit oil is a good source of vitamin C, though it does contain several antioxidant compounds that should benefit skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2012, issue 5, pages 435-440
Planta Medica, September 2009, pages 1,221-1,226
Acta Cirugica Brasiileira, Volume 21, Supplement 3, 2006, pages 55-65
Journal of Medicinal Food, Volume 8, Spring 2005, pages 104-106