Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Oligopeptide-10

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Peptides

Oligopeptide-10 at a Glance

  • Synthetic bio-active peptide composed of 15 amino acids
  • Research shows it could have anti-acne benefits
  • Could also help reduce visible signs of redness
  • A white powder in its raw form

Oligopeptide-10 Description

Oligopeptide-10, also known as granactive oligopeptide-10 (and other names depending on the supplier), is a synthetic bio-active peptide composed of 15 amino acids.

Most of the research into oligopeptide-10 has been conducted by the labs that manufacture it; however, there are promising studies showing it can help manage acne-causing bacteria, both on its own and in conjunction with anti-acne superstar exfoliant salicylic acid.

Additional research shows oligopeptide-10 can have a positive impact on sensitive skin, helping target and improve factors that lead to visible redness.

In its raw form, oligopeptide-10 is a white powder. Recommended usage levels of oligopeptide-10 in cosmetics is 3–5% as part of a blend, meaning the level of peptide is much lower than this since such levels (in parts per million) maintain the desired efficacy.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Oligopeptide-10 References

Clinics in Dermatology, September-October 2009, pages 485-494
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2009, pages 8-13