Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Nymphaea Alba Root Extract

Rating: Average
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Nymphaea Alba Root Extract at a Glance

  • Plant extract derived from the roots of Nymphaea alba, AKA water lily
  • Contains antioxidant compounds like rutin and quercetin
  • Helps mitigate pro-aging environmental damage
  • Also used in hair care applications

Nymphaea Alba Root Extract Description

_Nymphaea alba_ root extract is a cosmetic ingredient derived from the roots of water lilies (Nymphaea alba) primarily used for its antioxidant properties in skin care applications.

_Nymphaea alba_ root extract contains polyphenols and flavonoids, such as quercetin and rutin. In one study, this extract demonstrated higher antioxidant activity than _Nymphaea alba_ leaf extract.

This plant extract relies on its antioxidant compounds to help lessen the impacts of environmental aggressors on skin. Routine exposure to these can contribute to pro-aging visible damage, like uneven tone and wrinkles.

Outside of skin care, _Nymphaea alba_ root extract is often used in hair care applications.

When used in a blend with the plant-based sugar maltodextrin, this root extract is used in levels between 0.5-5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS