Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Maltooligosyl Glucoside

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant, Film-Forming Agent, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

Maltooligosyl Glucoside at a Glance

  • Used in skin care as a binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film former
  • Gives cosmetic products a smooth feel and is believed to provide soothing benefits
  • Sometimes used as an alternative to glycerin
  • Often combined with hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Maltooligosyl Glucoside Description

Maltooligosyl glucoside is a carbohydrate polysaccharide that’s naturally derived and then combined with a starch. It has multiple functions in cosmetics, including binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film-forming agent.

Sometimes used as an alternative to glycerin, maltooligosyl glucoside gives cosmetic products a smooth feel and is believed to provide soothing benefits.

This ingredient is often blended with hydrogenated starch hydrolysate. Suppliers of this combination claim it can be used for various functions including providing a protective coating for damaged hair and improving luster. In skin care formulas, the combo can be used to create bouncy foam textures.

Usage levels in skin care range from 1–10%, depending on formulary needs and desired aesthetics. Although a formal safety assessment of this ingredient hasn’t been done, its carbohydrate chemical class is not known to present a risk to skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Maltooligosyl Glucoside References

UL Prospector, Accessed September 2021, ePublication
https://www.ulprospector.com/documents/1159522.pdf?bs=5314&b=214243&st=20&r=na&ind=personalcare
Asian Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, June 2016, pages 72-76