Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Lysolecithin

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

Lysolecithin at a Glance

  • Primarily used as an emulsifier with other fatty acids
  • Has mild cleansing properties
  • Can be a key part of cosmetic ingredient delivery systems
  • Obtained via hydrolysis of barrier-repairing ingredient lecithin

Lysolecithin Description

Lysolecithin is a fatty acid-derived ingredient made by acid, enzymatic, or other methods of hydrolysis of lecithin, a key barrier-repair ingredient for skin. This form of lecithin is primarily used as an emulsifier alongside other fatty acids, vitamins, plant extracts, and glycols.

Lysolecithin plays a role in encapsulated delivery systems wherein the compound breaks down over time, releasing its contents into skin’s uppermost layers. This can provide several benefits, such as enhancing hydration via prevention of water loss and helping to visibly repair skin’s barrier.

Low amounts of lysolecithin (0.05–0.075%) are used in cosmetics as part of a blend, so it doesn’t take much of this ingredient to have a positive impact on the formula and, in turn, skin. Due to its close relation to lecithin and hydrogenated lecithin, lysolecithin is considered safe for skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Lysolecithin References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2020, Supplement 2, pages 5S–25S; and January 2001, Supplement 1, pages 21–45
Cosmetics, October 2019, pages 1–10