Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Laureth-23

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

Laureth-23 at a Glance

  • Multitasking cosmetic ingredient that’s often used as a cleansing agent
  • Creates more aesthetically pleasing formulary textures
  • Found in all kinds of skin care and hair products
  • Proven track record of safety in cosmetics

Laureth-23 Description

Laureth-23 is derived from non-sensitizing lauryl alcohol and can be used either as a cleansing agent or formulary texture enhancer (or, in many cases, both). You can find this ingredient in all kinds of skin care products, including toners, serums, cleansers, and sunscreens. It is also used in hair care formulations.

The number 23 correlates with the viscosity of this ingredient. The higher the laureth’s numerical value, the greater the viscosity, eventually leading to white, waxy solids. Laureth-23 is described as a clear, colorless liquid. It may be naturally derived from vegetable sources or synthetic.

Laureth-23 has a proven track record of safety in cosmetics. In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reaffirmed its safety status.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Laureth-23 References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed September 2021, ePublication
Nutrients, September 2018, pages 1-16
International Journal of Toxicology, October 2012, pages 169S-244S