Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Isopropyl Palmitate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Isopropyl Palmitate Description

Isopropyl palmitate is a texture enhancer and emollient as used in cosmetics. It can potentially be problematic for those with oily skin, depending on the amount in the product and your skin’s response. Isopropyl palmitate may be synthetic or derived from plant and animal sources.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Isopropyl Palmitate References

Journal of American Academy of Dermatology, 2006, issue 3, pages 507-512