Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Isopropyl Isostearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Solvent

Isopropyl Isostearate Description

Isopropyl isostearate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid. It is used as a skin-softening agent and emollient in cosmetics products, retaining none of the sensitizing potential pure isopropyl alcohol has.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Isopropyl Isostearate References

International Journal of Toxicology, January/February 1992, issue 1, pages 43-49