Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate
Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emulsifier
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate at a Glance
- Lightweight, plant-based or synthetic starch ingredient
- Functions as a texture enhancer in cosmetics
- Also used to stabilize cosmetic products
- AKA distarch phosphate or hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate Description
Hydroxypropyl starch phosphate is a lightweight, plant-based or synthetic starch ingredient that functions as a texture enhancer in cosmetics. It belongs to the chemical class carbohydrates and is used in all types of personal care products, including conditioners, facial care, body washes, sunscreens, and hairstyling products. This ingredient is also used to stabilize cosmetic products and may be listed as distarch phosphate or hydroxypropyl distarch phosphate.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS