Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Humectant

Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract at a Glance

  • Rich source of soothing compounds, lipids, and hydrating saccharides
  • Typically obtained via fermentation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast
  • Helps support skin’s barrier and improve resilience
  • Soothing properties can help reduce itchy skin

Hydrolyzed Yeast Extract Description

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is a complex ingredient that contains several beneficial substances for skin, including complex sugars such as oligosaccharides and polysaccharides, some of which are similar to hyaluronic acid, others are soothing antioxidant beta-glucans. The extract also contains several skin-friendly lipids that contribute to the strength of skin’s barrier and help maintain its resilience.

This ingredient is typically obtained via fermentation using the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Along with improvements in hydration, barrier, and overall brightness of skin, it’s also been shown to surpass colloidal oatmeal in its ability to reduce itchy skin.

Hydrolyzed yeast extract is most often added to a blend with other water-binding agents that bolster skin’s natural moisturizing factor and help preserve its barrier. Usage levels of such blends range from 1–3%. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics and in fact does not have restrictions on how much can be used in such products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS