Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Hexyl Cinnamal

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant

Hexyl Cinnamal at a Glance

  • Naturally occurring, aromatic compound with a jasmine-like aroma
  • Synthetic versions are commonly used in commercial products
  • Acts as a masking agent to cover the unpleasant odor of other ingredients in formulations
  • Known to sensitize skin & internationally recognized as a contact allergen
  • May also be used as a preservative booster to prolong the shelf-life of formulations

Hexyl Cinnamal Description

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a common fragrance ingredient found in various skin care and makeup products. Its jasmine-like floral aroma can be used to mask the unpleasant odor of other ingredients in formulations.

Internationally recognized as a contact allergen, hexyl cinnamal can be sensitizing, especially for those with sensitive skin or when used in high concentrations (higher on the ingredient list indicates a greater risk of irritancy). Regulations now require hexyl cinnamal to be listed separately due to its allergy potential, unlike the past practice of grouping it under the general term “fragrance” on a cosmetic ingredient list.

Hexyl cinnamal may also be used as a preservative booster to prolong the shelf-life of formulations.

Hexyl cinnamal is found in a wide variety of products, including moisturizers, shampoos, baby products, and makeup.

Hexyl cinnamal can be naturally derived from chamomile oil, but synthetic versions are more common in cosmetics. It blends well with other fragrance components, creating a more complex and appealing scent.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Hexyl Cinnamal References

American Chemical Society (acs.org), Accessed July 2024, ePublication
CosmeticsInfo.com, Accessed July 2024, ePublication
Contact Dermatitis, May 2023, pages 374-381
American Contact Dermatitis Society, January/February 2020, pages 13-35
Cutaneous and Ocular Toxicology, 2015, pages 227-231