Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Guaiazulene

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Coloring Agent/Pigment, Plant Extracts

Guaiazulene at a Glance

  • Compound found in some essential oils
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Also a soothing ingredient
  • Approved by the FDA as a colorant

Guaiazulene Description

Guaiazulene is a naturally occurring compound found in the essential oils of many plants, including chamomile and guaiac wood. It is known for its vibrant blue color and is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration as a human-safe colorant for cosmetics.

In addition to its colorant properties, guaiazulene is known for its antioxidant benefits, fighting the free radical damage that can lead to premature signs of aging.

Research also demonstrates it has impressive anti-inflammatory properties, helping alleviate redness and itching. All told, guaiazulene is a good addition to skin care products, especially if you suffer from skin sensitivity.

Use levels of guiazulene in cosmetics range from 0.01–0.05% in leave-on products and up to 0.1% in rinse-off products. Although use levels are low, this speaks to the potent nature of this soothing powerhouse.
See: azulene
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Guaiazulene References

UL Prospector, Website, Accessed August 2025
FDA.gov, Website, Accessed August 2025
Molecules, April 2024, pages 1-14
Life Sciences, March 2023, pages 1-17
Autophagy Reports, October 2022, pages 523-536