Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Grape Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

Grape Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Soothing, non-fragrant plant oil
  • Supports skin's barrier via fatty acids
  • Rich in youth-preserving antioxidants
  • Delivers moisturization & skin-softening

Grape Seed Oil Description

Grape seed oil is a soothing, non-fragrant oil extracted from grape seeds. Packed with beneficial fatty acids (mostly of the polyunsaturated variety), it nourishes and enhances skin’s barrier health. The antioxidants in grape seed oil offer a variety of anti-aging and skin-protective benefits.

Ideal for dry skin, the emollient nature of this oil lends moisturizing and softening properties. Its low saturation gives it a thinner texture and less greasy feel compared to highly saturated oils such as coconut oil. Another plus: its lower saturation means it’s less likely to clog pores.

As a sustainable choice, grape seed oil may be upcycled as a byproduct of the wine production industry. This reduces waste by repurposing the discarded seeds from which the oil is extracted.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded grape seed oil is safe for cosmetic use in any amount.

Grape seed oil may also be listed by its Latin/INCI name _Vitis vinifera_ (grape) seed oil. Some manufacturers choose the alternative spelling of grapeseed oil.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Grape Seed Oil References

Personal Care Products Council, Accessed August 2024, ePublication
SpecialChem (supplier info), Accessed August 2024, ePublication
Life, January 2023, pages 1-32
Journal of Food Science and Technology, April 2020, pages 1,205–1,215
Nutrition and Metabolic Insights, August 2016, pages 59-64
Food Chemistry, September 2011, pages 391-399
Archives of Dermatological Research, March 2010, pages 71-83