Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Feverfew Extract

Rating: Average
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Irritant

Feverfew Extract Description

Feverfew extract can be potentially skin sensitizing if a specific constituent of the feverfew plant known as parthenolide (technically, sesquiterpene lactone) is present. If the parthenolide is removed from feverfew, it is not a problem for skin and may actually be beneficial because parthenolide-free feverfew has potent skin-soothing properties and can help to diminish redness.

If a skin care product contains feverfew, it’s best to contact the company to confirm that the feverfew in their products is parthenolide-free.

Feverfew also goes by the names _Tanacetum parthenium_ and _Chrysanthemum parthenium._
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Feverfew Extract References

Journal of Dermatological Sciences, December 2013, pages 304-31
Pharmacognosy Review, January-June 2011, pages 103-110
Archives of Dermatologic Research, February 2008, pages 69-80