Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ethylhexyl Cocoate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient

Ethylhexyl Cocoate at a Glance

  • Skin conditioning and emollient ingredient
  • Derived from coconut oil fatty acids
  • Usage ranges from 0.01-41%
  • Pale straw-colored liquid
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Ethylhexyl Cocoate Description

Ethylhexyl cocoate is a skin conditioning ester and emollient ingredient derived from coconut oil fatty acids. In its raw form it is a pale, straw-colored liquid.

Ethylhexyl cocoate is used in cosmetics in concentrations ranging from 0.01–41%. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient has ruled it safe as used in current practices. It lends a silky feel that improves product application and can also reduce the “soaping” effect moisturizer formulas may develop.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ethylhexyl Cocoate References

CosmeticsInfo, Accessed March 2023, Website
SpecialChem, Accessed March 2023, Website
UL Prospector, Accessed March 2023, Website
International Journal of Toxicology, May 2011, pages 5S-16S