Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier

Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate at a Glance

  • Derived from glycerin and fatty acids
  • Emulsifier, emollient, and skin conditioning ingredient
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
  • Yellow liquid in its raw form

Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate Description

Diisostearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate is a polyglyceryl (meaning derived from glycerin) fatty acid ester. In cosmetics, its primary functions are as an emulsifier, emollient, and skin conditioning ingredient.

This complex emulsifier aids formulary structure and can also help with pigment dispersion in makeup and mineral-based sunscreens.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has ruled diisostearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate safe in its current usage in skincare products, where its maximum recommended concentration is 3%. In its raw form, it is a viscous yellow liquid.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Diisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate References

PubChem, Website, Accessed May 2026
UL Prospector, Website, Accessed May 2026
SpecialChem, Website, Accessed May 2026
International Journal of Toxicology, August 2023, pages 5S-101S