Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant

Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen at a Glance

  • Combination of coconut oil fatty acids + hydrolyzed collagen
  • Skin conditioning ingredient that promotes hydration
  • Also acts as an anti-static agent in hair care

Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen Description

Cocoyl hydrolyzed collagen is an ingredient comprised of fatty acids from coconut oil, plus hydrolyzed collagen. This type of collagen has gone through the process of hydrolysis, which means it has been broken down into smaller segments through an interaction with water or certain enzymes.

In cosmetics, it is used as a skin conditioning ingredient and humectant (meaning it binds moisture to skin), and as an anti-static agent in hair care products. While it does have collagen in the name, it does not help build collagen, since collagen’s molecular size is too large to penetrate the stratum corneum (skin’s outer layer).

Use levels of cocoyl hydrolyzed collagen in cosmetics ranges from 1–5%.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen References

CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed November 2024