Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower Extract at a Glance

  • Plant that is a source of beneficial antioxidants
  • Can offer significant soothing properties for skin and help diminish the visible signs of irritation
  • Must have parthenolide removed, otherwise it can have a sensitizing effect on skin

Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower Extract Description

_Chrysanthemum parthenium_ flower extract (commonly advertised as feverfew extract) is a source of beneficial antioxidants and can offer significant soothing properties for skin. However, if a specific constituent of the plant known as parthenolide (technically, sesquiterpene lactone) is present, it can have a sensitizing effect on skin.

If the parthenolide is removed, this ingredient is not a problem for skin and can in fact help to diminish the visible signs of irritation, including redness. To ensure you’re only getting parthenolide-free _Chrysanthemum parthenium_ flower extract in your skin care products, it’s best to contact the company to confirm that this compound has been excluded from the extract.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Chrysanthemum Parthenium (Feverfew) Flower Extract References

Farmacia, 2016 pages 498-501
Journal of Dermatological Sciences, December 2013, pages 304-31
Pharmacognosy Review, January-June 2011, pages 103-110
Archives of Dermatologic Research, February 2008, pages 69-80