Ceramide AP
Ceramide AP at a Glance
- Helps strengthen skin's barrier
- Improves hydration and suppleness
- Works best when combined with other ceramides
Ceramide AP Description
Ceramide AP (AP stands for α-hydroxy-N-stearoylphytosphingosine) belongs to a larger group of ceramides that are naturally occurring, long chains of lipids (fats) in skin. To put it into perspective, skin’s general composition of ceramides is around 50% and of that, 16% of those ceramides are of the AP variety.Decreased levels of ceramides have been shown to weaken the barrier, making skin more vulnerable to external stressors. More specifically, a decline in ceramide AP has been linked to skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Topical application of ceramide AP via skin care formulas can step in to help fill this gap and strengthen skin’s barrier against external stimuli. It contributes to the maintenance of skin elasticity and suppleness, promoting a healthy and youthful appearance. In general, ceramides work best when they’re combined with other replenishing ingredients like fatty acids and cholesterol. These lipid mixtures work in multiple ways to improve skin’s hydration, texture, and suppleness. Ceramides within skin also play a vital role in maintaining skin health since they signal other processes that keep things orderly.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel’s 2020 assessment concluded that ceramide ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use. Their survey data looked at personal care products containing concentrations between 0.00005-0.2% of ceramide AP. Ceramides used in skin care are typically created synthetically but can also be sourced naturally from plants.