Beta-Glucan
Beta-Glucan at a Glance
- Often used as a skin-soothing agent
- Delivers beneficial antioxidant properties
- Can help moisturize skin
- Studies indicate beta-glucan can help reduce the look of wrinkle depth and address other signs of aging
- Naturally derived from yeast, fungi, seaweed, or oats
Beta-Glucan Description
Beta-glucan is a polysaccharide (complex sugar) that can be derived from various natural sources such as yeast, fungi, seaweed, or oats. It is commonly included in skin care products as a soothing agent and is considered an excellent ingredient for minimizing redness and other signs of sensitive skin.Beta-glucan also offers antioxidant properties and has been shown to help visibly minimize signs of aging/sun damage (including reducing the look of wrinkle depth and rough, uneven tone). Certain sources of beta-glucan also offer film-forming moisturizing properties.
In early research, it was hypothesized that beta-glucan’s high molecular weight would inhibit it from penetrating skin, thereby limiting its benefits to just the surface, but in more recent studies, beta-glucan has been proven to permeate skin by passing between cells.
In 2012, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed beta-glucan as safe in cosmetic formulations in the present practices of use at a 1% max concentration.