Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Atractylodes Macrocephala Root Powder

Rating: Best
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant

Atractylodes Macrocephala Root Powder at a Glance

  • Herbal ingredient documented for its soothing properties in skin care formulas
  • Functions as an antioxidant to help defend skin from environmental stressors
  • Long history of use in traditional Chinese medicine
  • Previously went by a slightly different spelling of Atractyloides macrocephala root powder

Atractylodes Macrocephala Root Powder Description

_Atractylodes macrocephala_ root powder is a popular ingredient used in traditional Chinese herbal medicine. In skin care formulations, this plant-derived ingredient is known to add antioxidant properties that help skin better defend itself from environmental stressors. It’s also documented for its soothing benefits that can help visibly reduce signs of irritated skin.

According to the _International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook_ published by the Personal Care Products Council, this ingredient’s first word previously went by a different spelling of _Atractyloides_.

Usage levels of this ingredient range from 0.1–1%, depending on formulary goals.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Atractylodes Macrocephala Root Powder References

International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary and Handbook, 16th edition, 2016, page 57
Natural Product Research I, November 2008 pages 1,418-1,427
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, November 2007, pages 212-217
The Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology, September 2003, pages 1,275-1,282
Life Sciences, January 2002, pages 1,022-1,023