พจนานุกรมส่วนผสม / ผลลัพธ์การค้นหา

Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract

การจัดอันดับ: แย่ที่สุด
หมวดหมู่ทั้งหมด: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract โดยสังเขป

  • A resin derived from Styrax benzoin trees
  • Contains volatile, skin-sensitizing aromatic compounds
  • Has a warm, vanilla scent
  • Can also be used as a part of preservative blends

Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract คำอธิบาย

_Styrax benzoin_ resin extract is derived from trees of the _Styrax benzoin_ family, native to Asia. This plant-based perfuming ingredient is used in cosmetics for its warm, vanilla like scent.

Although that’ll make your nose happy, this ingredient can sensitize skin. Research found that _Styrax benzoin_ resin extract contains many volatile compounds including cinnamic acid, cinnamyl cinnamate and benzyl cinnamate. Many cinnamic acid derivatives, including benzyl cinnamate, are known skin-sensitizers and cannot just be listed as “fragrance” on an ingredient list in the European Union when included in certain percentages due to this sensitizing ability.

_Styrax benzoin_ resin extract can also have antioxidant properties and may be used in preservative blends to help curb the presence of unwanted microorganisms within products due to the benzoic acid present in the resin.

Outside of cosmetics, _Styrax benzoin_ resin extract is used in the home care and food industries.

Like most resins, as a raw material, this substance appears as small, solid yellow-to-brown fragments.

It’s most often part of a preservative blend when used in cosmetics, with the blend’s recommended use levels being 0.4–0.8%.
ช้อปส่วนผสมทั้งหมด

Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract แหล่งอ้างอิง

Plants, May 2023, pages 1–13
Natural Product Research, October 2022, pages 1263-1268
European Journal of Chemistry, December 2018, pages 408-411
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2018, pages 356-366
International Journal of Chemical and Biochemical Sciences, January 2016, pages 106-110