พจนานุกรมส่วนผสม / ผลลัพธ์การค้นหา

Octyldodecanol

การจัดอันดับ: ดี
คุณประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ: Hydration
หมวดหมู่ทั้งหมด: Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Octyldodecanol โดยสังเขป

  • Long chain fatty acid
  • Emollient
  • Often used in lip products
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Octyldodecanol คำอธิบาย

Octyldodecanol is a long chain fatty acid used in cosmetics formulations as an emollient, often used in lip balms, lipsticks, and moisturizers. It can be lab-produced or naturally derived from plant-based oils such as coconut and palm oil.

In its raw form, octyldodecanol is a clear, odorless liquid. Though it can be used in formulations in amounts as high as 50%, this usage is rare and is more commonly seen in amounts ranging from 0.1-5.0%.

Octyldodecanol has been ruled safe in its use in cosmetics.
ช้อปส่วนผสมทั้งหมด

Octyldodecanol แหล่งอ้างอิง

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, Website, Accessed January 2026
UL Prospector, Website, Accessed December 2025
International Journal of Nanomedicine, July 2017, pages 5203-5221
Journal of Dermatological Science, February 2012, Volume 65, Issue 2, pages 110-117