พจนานุกรมส่วนผสม / ผลลัพธ์การค้นหา

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

การจัดอันดับ: ดี
คุณประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ: Hydration
หมวดหมู่ทั้งหมด: Texture Enhancer, Emollient

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate โดยสังเขป

  • Used as an emollient and thickener/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas
  • Described as offering a light, silky feel
  • Clear to yellowish liquid in raw material form
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate คำอธิบาย

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is used as an emollient and thickener/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas. Technically speaking, it is the water-soluble diester of neopentyl glycol and a blend of caprylic + capric acids. It may be synthetic or plant-derived, with either type being effective for skin.

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is a clear to yellowish liquid in its raw form. Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as having a light, silky feel.

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their assessment surveyed 102 products containing between 0.017-22.7%.
ช้อปส่วนผสมทั้งหมด

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate แหล่งอ้างอิง

SpecialChem (supplier info), Accessed October 2021, ePublication
Vantage (supplier info), Accessed October 2021, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, November 2017, pages 1-48