พจนานุกรมส่วนผสม / ผลลัพธ์การค้นหา

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract

การจัดอันดับ: ดี
คุณประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Soothing, Hydration
หมวดหมู่ทั้งหมด: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract โดยสังเขป

  • Type of brown seaweed
  • Contains B vitamins + vitamins A and E
  • Source of moisturizing oleic and linoleic acids
  • Has soothing and barrier restoring properties
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract คำอธิบาย

_Macrocystis pyrifera_ extract comes from a type of macroalgae, or brown seaweed (also known as kelp), native to New Zealand.

_Macrocystis pyrifera_ – like most seaweed varieties – is an abundant source of B vitamins, along with vitamins A and E. In fact, _Macrocystis pyrifera_ has more tocopherol (the most bioactive form of vitamin E) than soybean or sunflower oils, both considered to be rich sources of this antioxidant.

In addition to its ability to defend skin against environmental stressors, studies show this seaweed contains skin conditioning fatty acids oleic and ceramide-essential linoleic acids. There is also research indicating that _Macrocystis pyrifera_ has a potent soothing effect on skin and helps restore barrier health.

In addition to all these anti-aging and soothing properties, this type of kelp is also used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled _Macrocystis pyrifera_ safe in its current use, which ranges from 0.1–1%.
ดู: kelp-extract
ช้อปส่วนผสมทั้งหมด

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract แหล่งอ้างอิง

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, Website, Accessed September 2024
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, November 2023, pages 1-20
International Journal of Biological Molecules, September 2022, pages 757-767
Planta Medica International Open, June 2022, pages e80-e89
Marine Drugs, March 2021, pages 1-28
Molecules, February 2021, pages 1-42
Resources, August 2020, pages 1-30