Acetylated Castor Oil
Acetylated Castor Oil โดยสังเขป
- Derived from castor oil
- An occlusive emollient
- Prevents water loss
- Also serves as a thickening agent
Acetylated Castor Oil คำอธิบาย
Acetylated castor oil is described as an occlusive emollient derived from castor oil. As an emollient, this skin care ingredient can delay the evaporation of water from the skin, promoting more hydrated, smooth, soft skin.It may also be used as a thickening agent in cosmetics in order to help improve the consistency of formulas.
According to the Personal Care Products Council, this ingredient can be both synthetic or plant derived.